International

Training course on Sports Management for 2017 at Leipzig University in Germany by cob Wednesday 30th November 2016

We would like to kindly request that you forward to us nominations of suitable candidates for consideration to attend the training course on Sports Management for 2017 at Leipzig University in Germany by cob Wednesday 30th November 2016. Preference is for senior management of a national federation in good standing with the UOC and meet the admission requirements below. Female candidates are strongly encouraged. UOC shall following evaluation of receiving nominations send three nominations to the Germany Embassy Kampala, who shall conduct interviews and do the final selection of the candidate to attend the training that commences 27th February to 31 July 2017. More details about the course can be found at: http://itk.spowi.uni-leipzig.de/en/about-the-studies-application/admission-requirements/
Kindly take note of the admission requirements:

Admission Requirements

1. The 5-month postgraduate study courses are open to applicants with permanent residence in a developing country in Africa, Asia, Europe or Latin America included in the DAC list of OECD.

2. Educational requirements
Participation is open to male and female applicants who have already successfully completed a full course of university education in the field of physical education or sport or who can prove adequate qualifications.

3. Professional experience
In order to be accepted for one of our postgraduate courses proof of the applicant’s professional activities is required, e.g. as a physical education teacher, coach in the selected sports discipline, sports advisor, sports coordinator or the like.

4. Experience as an athlete
All applicants should have made own experiences as active athletes in the sports discipline of the selected course (not applicable for the course Sports for the disabled).

5. Language proficiency
All applicants have to prove good mastery either of the (written and spoken) language of the selected course, unless it is an official language of their home country, or of the German language.

6. Medical fitness
Applications have to be rejected if the applicant suffers from a disease that can present a significant risk for the health of other participants or that might seriously undermine the studies. A medical form has to be filled in and included in the application in order to assess the physical fitness of all applicants.

7. Age
Applicants must not be over 40 years of age.

Furthermore:
8. Applications have to be rejected if the applicant does not fulfill the admission qualifications as stated in 1-5 or if the dossier is not complete (with all required documents) or if the application has not been submitted until the application deadline.

9. In consultation with the Foreign Office, already accepted applicants may still be excluded from the course if it is proven that they included false information in their application dossier. In this case the participant concerned has to return to his or her home country immediately.

Looking forward to receiving your nominations.

CANA Zone IV Swimming and Waterpolo Championships 16-19 Feb 2017, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe

We are pleased to advise that the CANA Zone IV swimming Championships is a FINA - approved event at which swimmers can achieve A 8: B FINA qualifying times for the 17th FINA World Championships in Budapest, Hungary 2017.

Deadline Dates
Intention to compete - 30 November 2016
Preliminary Team Entry Forms - 15 December 2016
Accommodation Requirements - 15 December 2016
Travel Arrangements - 15 January 2017
Team entries on Hytek file (swimming) - 15 January 2017
Final Accommodation Payment - 15 January 2017

Contacts
cana17loc@gmail.com
zaupresident@zimaquatics.co.zw
Tracey Doorman +263 773 405 673
Mary Kloppers +263 779 948 482

Downloads
Download Brochure

Rwanda successfully hosts 2nd Edition of CANA Zone III Swimming Championships from 19 - 20 November 2016 in Rugesera District, won by Tanzania

Combined Team Scores - Through Event 100

1. Tanzania Swimming Association 2484
2. Zambia Swimming 2398
3. Team Uganda 2125
4. Republic OF South Africa 1094
5. Team Rwanda 852

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 100

1. Tanzania Swimming Association 1208
2. Zambia Swimming 1096
3. Team Uganda 923
4. Republic OF South Africa 567
5. Team Rwanda 320

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 100

1. Zambia Swimming 1231
2. Tanzania Swimming Association 1209
3. Team Uganda 1170
4. Team Rwanda 504
5. Republic OF South Africa 487

Download Results files
Full Final Results [pdf]
ZIP

FINA Scholarship Programme

Dear Team,

FINA has invited us to submit a scholarship application for 1 eligible athlete under FINA Scholarships Programme not later than 25 September 2016. The final decision will be communicated by 1 October 2016.

The objective for the FINA Scholarship Programme is to enable eligible elite athletes to qualify for the 17th FINA FINA World Championships In Budapest (HUN).

An athlete to qualify for the Scholarship must be between the "Standard B" and "Standard S" as indicated in the attached FINA Scholarships Guidelines and Annex 1 (see downloadable files below).

This is therefore to request you to urgently advise on an eligible athlete who fits the criteria, and make a recommendation by 22 September 2016 to enable us contact the selected athlete in time.

DOWNLOADS

FINA Scholarships - Standards
FINA Scholarships - Application Form
FINA Scholarships - Guidelines
FINA Scholarships - Letter

Full Results for the 14th CANA Zone IV Swimming Championships, 20-24 April 2016

Team Uganda

Uganda won 11 Medals as follows:



Atuhaire AMBALA - bronze 800m freestyle
Atuhaire AMBALA - silver 200m backstroke

Selina KATUMBA - bronze 100m backstroke
Selina KATUMBA - silver 200 freestyle

Ben KAGANDA - bronze 100m backstroke

Nabil SALEH - gold 100m backstroke
Nabil SALEH - silver 50m backstroke
Nabil SALEH - bronze 100m butterfly
Nabil SALEH, Fadhil SALEH, Atuhaire AMBALA and Nicholas MALAN - bronze 4x50m free relay

Nicholas MALAN - silver 1km Open Water

Uganda finished 10th out of 14 countries with only 9 swimmers.

DOWNLOAD CANA ZONE IV 2016 OVERALL RESULTS

14th CANA Zone IV Team Uganda

TEAM UGANDA

Swimmers (Boys)
1. Ben B. KAGANDA
2. Nicholas J. MALAN
3. Ambala O. ATUHAIRE
4. Fadhil T. SALEH
5. Nabil A. SALEH

Swimmers (Girls)
6. Katherine R. BOWMAKER
7. Selina S. KATUMBA
8. Margaux H. RIERSON
9. Avice M. K. MEYA (Team Captain)

Support Staff
10. Abel K. DDAMULIRA, Team Manager/Team Coach
11. Lindsay M. TAKKUNEN, Coach
12. Sarah MALAN, Chaperon
13. Rosemarie BOWMAKER, Chaperon
14. Shakirah BUHURA, Chaperon
15. Rosa HUANG, Chaperon
16. Bretton RIERSON, Chaperon
17. Monday BUSINGE, Chaperon

Pages