Events

Full Results for the 14th CANA Zone IV Swimming Championships, 20-24 April 2016

Team Uganda

Uganda won 11 Medals as follows:



Atuhaire AMBALA - bronze 800m freestyle
Atuhaire AMBALA - silver 200m backstroke

Selina KATUMBA - bronze 100m backstroke
Selina KATUMBA - silver 200 freestyle

Ben KAGANDA - bronze 100m backstroke

Nabil SALEH - gold 100m backstroke
Nabil SALEH - silver 50m backstroke
Nabil SALEH - bronze 100m butterfly
Nabil SALEH, Fadhil SALEH, Atuhaire AMBALA and Nicholas MALAN - bronze 4x50m free relay

Nicholas MALAN - silver 1km Open Water

Uganda finished 10th out of 14 countries with only 9 swimmers.

DOWNLOAD CANA ZONE IV 2016 OVERALL RESULTS

14th CANA Zone IV Team Uganda

TEAM UGANDA

Swimmers (Boys)
1. Ben B. KAGANDA
2. Nicholas J. MALAN
3. Ambala O. ATUHAIRE
4. Fadhil T. SALEH
5. Nabil A. SALEH

Swimmers (Girls)
6. Katherine R. BOWMAKER
7. Selina S. KATUMBA
8. Margaux H. RIERSON
9. Avice M. K. MEYA (Team Captain)

Support Staff
10. Abel K. DDAMULIRA, Team Manager/Team Coach
11. Lindsay M. TAKKUNEN, Coach
12. Sarah MALAN, Chaperon
13. Rosemarie BOWMAKER, Chaperon
14. Shakirah BUHURA, Chaperon
15. Rosa HUANG, Chaperon
16. Bretton RIERSON, Chaperon
17. Monday BUSINGE, Chaperon

USF 1st Annual Dinner & Swimming Awards Gala (Nawab Restaurant, Garden City)

Download the Summary of the Nominees and Winners for the Various Categories

The USF also recognized and appointed the following distinguished personalities as Honorary Members of the USF:

1 - Dr. Maggie KIGOZI
2 - Mr. Gabriel OLOKA
3 - Mr. Nicolas Onegi p'MINGA
4 - Mrs. Drashna KOTECHA
5 - Mr. David WALAKIRA
6 - Mr. William F BLICK
7 - Mr. Simon MUJABI "Salongo"
8 - Coach Abdu KIGONYA

The following Individuals received special Awards and recognition for their contribution towards Swimming in Uganda

1 - Dr. Sudhir RUPARELIA
2 - Her Royal Highness Sylvia NAGGINDA, Nnabagereka of Buganda
3 - Mrs. Drashna KOTECHA, Director Midland Group of Companies
4 - Mr. David WALAKIRA, Director Excel Insurance Company
5 - Mr. William F BLICK, President Olympic Committee
6 - Dr. Donald RUKARE, FINA & CANA Bureau Member/USF President/UOC Secretary General
7 - Mr. Peter MUGISHA, 1st USF Vice President (Administration)
8 - Mr. Tefiro SERUNJOGI, Chairman Seals Swim Club.

The following Sponsors/Partners were recognized:

1 - FINA
2 - Uganda Olympic Committee
3 - National Council of Sports
4 - Vodafone Uganda
5 - Stanbic Bank Uganda
6 - Madhvani Group of Companies
7 - Ruparelia Group of Companies
8 - Midland Group of Companies
9 - Excel Insurance Company
10 - AAR Health Services
11 - New Vision Newspaper Printing & Publishing Company
12 - Mulwana Group of Companies
13 - Nnabagereka Foundation

The following journalists were recognized for being supporting of USF during 2015 -

1 - Mr. Emmanuel SSEKAGO
2 - Ms. Aisha NASSANGA
3 - Mr. James MAYANJA
4 - Mr. Michael NSUBUGA
5 - Mr. Alfred ODONG
6 - Mr. David NAMUNYALA
7 - Mr. Ndyamuhaki EMANZI
8 - Ms. Aisha NAKATO
9 - Ms. Aminah BABIRYE
10 - Ms. Philip CORRY
11 - Mr. Makhtum MUZIRANSA

2ND USF NATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

This is to confirm that the 2ND USF NATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS will be held on Saturday 26 March 2016 at Green Hill Academy starting at 8.30 am.

Download the Summons, the zip folder and the team entry forms that you should fill out and return no later than Monday 21 March 2016.

Please note that there will be a Team Managers' Meeting on Thursday 24 March 2016 at Green Hill Academy Swimming Pool, which is mandatory for all Schools Representatives/Managers to attend.

Please read the attached Summons in detail, and mark the deadlines.

Downloads

Meet Events [zip]
Team Entry Form
Team Relay Form
Invitation

Pages